My Maternal Morrisons'
Hugh Morrison Ireland (m) Jane Alexander
Children:
James Alexander (b) 1829 Corroweigh Sligo Ireland (d) 1891 Lancefield Victoria Aust. (m) 1855 Prudence Knox (b) 1834 (d) 1902
Children:
  1. Eliza Jane (b) 1856 (m) 1879 in Flemington to John McPherson (b)1853 (d)1940
  2. Mary Ann (b) 1859 Flemington
  3. Sarah (b)????
  4. James Alexander (b) 1863 Monegetta, Victoria. (d) 1942 in Warrigul.
  5. Thomas (b) 1865. Stud Master at O. J. Symes property "Bolabek" Macedon (d) 1927.
  6. Catherine (b) 1868 Lancefield (d) 1877 Monegetta
  7. Robert (b) 1870 Was in business in Gisborne Victoria as "Morrison & Black Horse Shoers, General Smiths & Wheelwrights" located three doors up from Cherry's Churn Factory. Left Gisborne Victoria late 1904 for New Zealand Gisborne with his wife and five children.
  8. Annie (b) 1872 Romsey (m) 1890 Melton, Thomas James Burton (d) 1954
  9. Margret (b) 1876
Thomas Morrison (b) 1865 (d) 1927 (m) Elizabeth White (b) 1867 Bolinda, Victoria (d) 1934 Gisborne, Victoria, Australia.

In July 1887, Thomas Morrison won the ploughing competition at the Romsey Show.

Baby Roy   Nettie
Mabel  Lurlie
Thomas Morrison "Studmaster" for Clydesdale horses at O. J. Symes property "Bolabek" Macedon.
Children:
  1. Henry James (Harry) (b) 1890 Romsey (d) 1959 Gisborne, Victoria. (m) Mary Peavey (b) 11 July 1890 Mirboo Nth, Victoria (d) 10 January 1963 Gisborne.

  1. Alexander (b) 1892 Goldie, nr Monegeetta, Victoria (d) 31 March 1892.

  1. John Knox (Jack) (b) 1893 Springfield, nr Romsey Victoria (d) 1917 Belgium (Killed WW1)

  1. Janet May (Nettie) (b) 02 May 1895 Toolern Vale, Victoria. (d) 21 May 1969 Melbourne, Victoria. (m) Rudolph Henninson Klunder (b) 2 February 1893 Charlton, Victoria. (d) 13 December 1953 Melbourne, Victoria.

  1. Ellen Louise (Ellie) (b) 1897 Toolern Vale, Victoria. (d) 1986 Ouyen, Victoria. (m) Lindsay Gordon Short (b) 24 July 1892 Gisborne (d) 25 May 1969 Ouyen, Victoria.

  1. Lurline Prudence (Lurlie) (b) 1899 Toolern Vale, Victoria (d) 1966 Preston, Victoria. (m) Richard (Dick) Reddrop (b) 18 November 1900 (b) 17 July 1972.

  1. Eliza Mabel (Mabel) (b) 1902 Toolern Vale, Victoria (d) 1987 Niddrie, Victoria. (m) Clive Watson Williams (b) 8 September 1898 Melton Victoria (d) 26 December 1981 Niddrie, Victoria.

  1. Mary Catherine (b) 1903 Gisborne, Victoria (d) 1903 Lancefield, Victoria

  1. Charles Robert George (Roy) (b) 1905 Toolern Vale, Victoria. (d) 1971 Bullengarook, nr Gisborne, Victoria. (m) Geraldine (Gerry) Mulchay (b) 29 April 1916 Bullenarook, Victoria. (d) 26 January 1996 Gisborne, Victoria.

  1. Thomas Austral (Tom) (b) 1908 Barringo Victoria (d) 1976 Gisborne br Gisborne, Victoria. (m) Alice Fitzgerald.
Henry James (Harry) (b) 1890 (d) 1959 (m) 1913 Mary Peavey (b) 1890 Mirboo North, Victoria, Australia. (d) 1963 Gisborne Victoria.
Grand Pa Morrison & Mary Peavey.
Children:
  1. John Thomas (b) 1914 (m) Veronica Alice Gardiner 1941 (d) 1991 Gisborne, Victoria.
  2. Harry James (Barney) (b) 1915 (d) 1983
  3. Sheila  Mary (b) 1918 (d) 1967
  4. Elizabeth (Betty) (b) 1920 (d) 1986
  5. Joseph Robert (b) 2 Oct 1922
  6. Veronica (b) 1929 (d) 1983

Elizabeth Morrison (b) 1920 (m) Jack Patterson (b) 1919.

Children:
  1. John Henry (b) 1940 (d) 1996.
  2. Lesla Elizabeth (b) 1945.
  3. Patricia Mary (b) 1948
  4. Lindsay Michael (b) 1955
Web Design comments to Rod Soulsby.
Take me-Home